12-120.24. Rehearing review by supreme
court; issuance of mandate
A party against whom a decision has been rendered or against whom a motion for
dismissal of the action has been granted in the court of appeals may file in such court a
motion for rehearing after the rendition of the decision or order of dismissal, setting
forth with particularity the reasons why he believes the decision or order of dismissal
erroneous. The opposite party may file his response to such motion. If the motion is
denied, and the party against whom the decision or order has been rendered desires a
further review by the supreme court, he shall serve upon the opposite party and file with
the clerk of the division a statement that he desires such review. The clerk of the
division shall thereupon transmit the record in the case to the clerk of the supreme
court. The supreme court shall either grant or deny the request for review. No further
briefs or oral argument shall be filed or had unless the supreme court so directs. If no
request for review by the supreme court has been filed, or upon the receipt from the
clerk of the supreme court of notification that the request for review has been denied,
the clerk of the division shall, if the matter has been decided by formal opinion, issue
the mandate of the court of appeals, if no written formal opinion has been rendered then
by certified copy of the order of the court.