12-121. Number of judges; petition for approval
of additional judges; additional method
A. In each county of the state there shall be a superior court for which at least
one judge shall be elected. In each county having a census enumeration greater than
thirty thousand inhabitants, and upon petition by the board of supervisors of such county
to the governor and his approval thereof, there shall be an additional judge of the
superior court for each thirty thousand inhabitants, or majority fraction thereof, or the
additional judge of the superior court may be authorized, based on the procedure
prescribed by the terms of subsections B and C.
B. Upon petition by the board of supervisors of a county to the governor and his
approval thereof, there shall be an additional judge of the superior court provided that
the board of supervisors has determined, as prescribed in subsection C, that the county
has acquired since the last census enumeration the required number of inhabitants for an
additional judge as provided in subsection A.
C. The determination of the board of supervisors shall be based on, but not limited
to, recent estimates of population, if any, of any area within the county issued by the
bureau of the census, auto registrations, nonagricultural employment, gross utility
revenues and retail sales.
D. Additional judges authorized by the terms of this section shall be appointed or
elected as provided by law.