12-1363. Notice and opportunity to repair
A. At least ninety days before filing a dwelling action, the purchaser shall give
written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the seller specifying in
reasonable detail the basis of the dwelling action. The notice in a multiunit dwelling
action involving alleged defects that are substantially similar in multiple residential
units may comply with this section by providing a reasonably detailed description of the
alleged defects in a fair and representative sample of the affected residential units.
For the purposes of this subsection, "reasonable detail" includes a detailed and itemized
list that describes each alleged defect and the location that each alleged defect has
been observed by the purchaser in each dwelling that is the subject of the notice.
B. After receipt of the notice described in subsection A of this section, the
seller may inspect the dwelling to determine the nature and cause of the alleged defects
and the nature and extent of any repairs or replacements necessary to remedy the alleged
defects. The purchaser shall ensure that the dwelling is made available for inspection no
later than ten days after the purchaser receives the seller's request for an
inspection. The seller shall provide reasonable notice to the purchaser before
conducting the inspection. The inspection shall be conducted at a reasonable time. The
seller may use reasonable measures, including testing, to determine the nature and cause
of the alleged defects and the nature and extent of any repairs or replacements necessary
to remedy the alleged defects. If the seller conducts testing pursuant to this
subsection, the seller shall restore the dwelling to its condition before the testing.
C. Within sixty days after receipt of the notice described in subsection A of this
section, the seller shall send to the purchaser a good faith written response to the
purchaser's notice by certified mail, return receipt requested. The response may include
an offer to repair or replace any alleged defects, to have the alleged defects repaired
or replaced at the seller's expense or to provide monetary compensation to the purchaser.
The offer shall describe in reasonable detail all repairs or replacements that the seller
is offering to make or provide to the dwelling and a reasonable estimate of the date by
which the repairs or replacements will be made or monetary compensation will be provided.
D. If the seller does not provide a written response to the purchaser's notice
within sixty days, the purchaser may file a dwelling action without waiting for the
expiration of ninety days as required by subsection A of this section.
E. Within twenty days after receipt of the seller's offer made pursuant to
subsection C of this section, the purchaser shall provide a good faith written response.
A purchaser who accepts the seller's offer made pursuant to subsection C of this section
shall do so in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested. A purchaser who
* * *