12-1505. Hearing
Unless otherwise provided by the agreement:
1. The arbitrators shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and cause
notification to the parties to be served personally or by registered mail not less than
five days before the hearing. Appearance at the hearing waives such notice. The
arbitrators may adjourn the hearing from time to time as necessary and, on request of a
party and for good cause, or upon their own motion, may postpone the hearing to a time
not later than the date fixed by the agreement for making the award unless the parties
consent to a later date. The arbitrators may hear and determine the controversy upon the
evidence produced notwithstanding the failure of a party duly notified to appear. The
court on application may direct the arbitrators to proceed promptly with the hearing and
determination of the controversy.
2. The parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the
controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.
3. The hearing shall be conducted by all the arbitrators but a majority may
determine any question and render a final award. If, during the course of the hearing,
an arbitrator for any reason ceases to act, the remaining arbitrator or arbitrators
appointed to act as neutrals may continue with the hearing and determination of the
controversy.