12-1513. Modification or correction of
award
A. Upon application made within ninety days after delivery of a copy of the award
to the applicant, if judgment has not been entered thereon, the court shall modify or
correct the award where:
1. There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the
description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;
2. The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award
may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted;
or
3. The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the
controversy.
B. If the application is granted, the court shall modify and correct the award so
as to effect its intent and shall confirm the award as so modified and
corrected. Otherwise, the court shall confirm the award as made.
C. An application to modify or correct an award may be joined in the alternative
with an application to vacate the award.
D. After judgment, the award shall be subject to the powers of the court in the
same manner as any other judgment which may be subject to review under rule 60(c) of the
rules of civil procedure.