12-1572. Application for writ of garnishment
for monies or property
A writ of garnishment shall be issued pursuant to this article after the judgment
creditor or a person in his behalf makes an application in writing. The application
shall contain the following:
1. A statement that the applicant is a judgment creditor.
2. A statement that the applicant has good reason to believe one of the following:
(a) That the garnishee is indebted to the judgment debtor for monies which are not
earnings.
(b) That the garnishee is holding nonexempt monies on behalf of the judgment
debtor.
(c) That the garnishee has in his possession nonexempt personal property belonging
to the judgment debtor.
(d) That the garnishee is a corporation and the judgment debtor is the owner of
shares in such corporation, or has a proprietary interest in the corporation.
3. The amount of the outstanding balance due on the underlying judgment, together
with interest and accrued allowable costs, on the date the application is made, and the
rate at which interest accrues on that judgment, or if no judgment has been entered, the
amount of money damages requested in the judgment creditor's complaint.
4. The address of the garnishee.