12-1574. Issuance, service and return of writ;
notice to debtor
A. When the judgment creditor has complied with the applicable provisions of
sections 12-1572 and 12-1573, the clerk, justice of the peace or city or town magistrate
shall issue a writ of garnishment of monies or property and a summons directed to the
sheriff, constable or any officer authorized by law to serve process in the county where
the garnishee is alleged to be, commanding him to immediately summon the garnishee to
appear before the court out of which the writ issued within the time specified in the
writ to answer the writ.
B. The writ shall state:
1. The amount of the outstanding balance due on the judgment, including accrued
interest and allowable costs, as of the date of the issuance of the writ, and the rate at
which interest accrues on that judgment.
2. The name and address of the garnishee or his authorized agent.
3. The name and address of the judgment creditor and his attorney, if applicable.
4. The last mailing address of the judgment debtor known to the judgment creditor.
C. The judgment creditor, in the manner required for a summons by rules of the
court in civil matters, shall serve on the garnishee two copies of the summons and writ
of garnishment, a copy of the underlying judgment, four copies of the answer form, two
copies of the notice to judgment debtor and request for hearing form and one copy of the
instructions to garnishee provided for in section 12-1596.
D. Within three days, not including weekends and holidays, the garnishee shall
deliver to the judgment debtor a copy of the summons and writ of garnishment, a copy of
the underlying judgment and the notice to judgment debtor and request for hearing form.