12-1581. Discharge of garnishee
A. If it appears from the answer of the garnishee that he did not owe nonexempt
monies to the judgment debtor when the writ was served on him or that he did not have in
his possession any nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor when the writ was
served, and if no written objection to the answer is timely filed, the court shall enter
judgment discharging the garnishee.
B. When the garnishee is a corporation in which the judgment debtor is alleged to
be the owner of shares of stock or an interest, if the answer shows that the judgment
debtor is not and was not when the writ was served the owner of any shares or interest
and if no written objection is timely filed, the court shall enter judgment discharging
the garnishee.