12-1613. Docketing and recording affidavit of
renewal; effect
A. The affidavit of renewal shall be docketed by the clerk in the proper docket or
book, and he shall enter in the proper docket or book forthwith, after the statement of
the original judgment, the date and fact of the renewal, and the amount for which the
judgment is renewed.
B. The entry and docketing of the affidavit by the clerk shall renew the judgment
for a period of five years from the time of docketing.
C. No lien upon or against the real property of the judgment debtor shall be
continued by an affidavit of renewal until a copy of the affidavit, certified by the
clerk of the court, is recorded in the office of the county recorder.
D. From and after recordation of the copy of the affidavit of renewal, certified by
the clerk of the court, the judgment shall be a lien to the extent of the balance shown
in the affidavit of renewal against all real property of the judgment debtor, except such
as is exempt from execution, including interest in the homestead, for a period of five
years from the date of docketing the affidavit of renewal with the clerk.
E. A copy of the renewal affidavit and of the docket entries thereon, certified by
the clerk of the court wherein they are filed, may be docketed in any other county of the
state in which a transcript of the original judgment was filed, and a copy of the renewal
affidavit may be recorded with the county recorder of any county wherein the original
judgment has been previously filed or docketed or wherein the judgment creditor desires
the judgment to become a lien upon real property of the judgment debtor.