12-1810. Injunction against workplace
harassment; definitions
A. An employer or an authorized agent of an employer may file a written
verified petition with a magistrate, justice of the peace or superior court judge for an
injunction prohibiting workplace harassment.
B. The court shall not grant an injunction against workplace harassment against
either:
1. A person who is under twelve years of age unless the injunction is granted by
the juvenile division of the superior court.
2. More than one defendant.
C. The petition shall state all of the following:
1. The name of the employer.
2. The name and address, if known, of the defendant.
3. A specific statement showing the events and dates of the acts that constitute
harassment toward the employer or any person who enters the employer's property or who is
performing official work duties.
D. The filing fee for a petition that is filed pursuant to this section is
established pursuant to sections 12-284, 22-281 and 22-404.
E. The court shall review the petition and any evidence offered by the employer to
determine whether to issue the injunction without further hearing. Rules 65(a)(1) and
65(e) of the Arizona rules of civil procedure do not apply to injunctions requested
pursuant to this section. If the court finds reasonable evidence of workplace harassment
by the defendant or that good cause exists to believe that great or irreparable harm
would result to the employer or other person who enters the employer's property or who is
performing official work duties or if the injunction is not granted before the defendant
or the defendant's attorney can be heard in opposition and the court finds specific facts
that attest to the employer's efforts to give notice to the defendant or reasons
supporting the employer's claim that notice should not be given, the court shall issue an
injunction pursuant to subsection F of this section. If the court denies the requested
relief, the court may schedule a further hearing within ten days with reasonable notice
to the defendant.
F. If the court grants an injunction against workplace harassment, the court may do
any of the following:
1. Restrain the defendant from coming near the employer's property or place of
business and restrain the defendant from contacting the employer, or other person while
that person is on or at the employer's property or place of business or is performing
official work duties.
2. Grant any other relief necessary for the protection of the employer, the
workplace, the employer's employees or any other person who is on or at the employer's
property or place of business or who is performing official work duties.
G. If the court issues an ex parte injunction pursuant to this section, the
injunction shall state on its face that the defendant is entitled to a hearing on written
request and shall include the name and address of the judicial office in which the
request may be filed. At any time during the period that the injunction is in effect, the
defendant may request a hearing. The court shall hold the hearing within ten days after
* * *
injunction under this section unless the employer is seeking an injunction primarily to
accomplish a purpose for which the injunction was not designed. Any action or statement
by an employer under this section shall not be deemed an admission by the employer of any
fact. An action or statement by an employer under this section may be used for
impeachment purposes.
Q. In addition to the persons who are authorized to serve process pursuant to rule
4(d), Arizona rules of civil procedure, a peace officer may serve an injunction against
workplace harassment pursuant to this section.
R. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Employer" means an individual, partnership, association or corporation or a
person or group of persons who act, directly or indirectly, on behalf of or in the
interest of an employer and with the consent of the employer. Employer includes this
state, a political subdivision of this state and any school district or other special
district.
2. "Harassment" means a single threat or act of physical harm or damage or a series
of acts over any period of time that would cause a reasonable person to be seriously
alarmed or annoyed.