12-1810. Injunction against workplace
harassment; definitions
A. An employer or an authorized agent of an employer may file a written
verified petition with a magistrate, justice of the peace or superior court judge for an
* * *
injunction are effective on entry by the court and shall be registered with the sheriff
within twenty-four hours after the entry, excluding weekends and holidays.
K. This section does not:
1. Expand, diminish, alter or modify the duty of an employer to provide a safe
workplace for its employees and other persons.
2. Permit a court to issue a temporary restraining order or injunction that
prohibits speech or other activities that are constitutionally protected or otherwise
protected by law, including actions involving organized labor disputes.
3. Preclude either party from being represented by private counsel or appearing on
the party's own behalf.
L. When the employer has knowledge that a specific person or persons is the target
of harassment as defined by this section, the employer shall make a good faith effort to
provide notice to the person or persons that the employer intends to petition the court
for an injunction against workplace harassment.
M. Whether or not a violation occurs in the presence of a peace officer, a peace
officer, with or without a warrant, may arrest a person if the peace officer has probable
cause to believe that the person has violated section 13-2810 by disobeying or resisting
an injunction that was issued pursuant to this section. The release provisions under
section 13-3903 do not apply to an arrest made pursuant to this subsection. A person who
is arrested pursuant to this subsection may be released from custody pursuant to the
Arizona rules of criminal procedure or any applicable statute. The court shall include in
an order for release any pretrial release conditions that the court deems appropriate.
N. The remedies under this section for the enforcement of protection orders are in
addition to any other civil and criminal remedies that are available. The municipal court
and the justice court may hear and decide all matters arising pursuant to this section.
On notice to the affected party and after a hearing, the court may enter an order that
requires any party to pay the costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees. A
party may appeal an order entered by a justice court or municipal court pursuant to
section 22-261 or 22-425 and the superior court rules of civil appellate procedure
without regard to an amount in controversy.
O. A peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to this section is immune from
civil or criminal liability if the officer acts on probable cause.
P. An employer is immune from civil liability for seeking or failing to seek an
injunction under this section unless the employer is seeking an injunction primarily to
accomplish a purpose for which the injunction was not designed. Any action or statement
by an employer under this section shall not be deemed an admission by the employer of any
fact. An action or statement by an employer under this section may be used for
impeachment purposes.
Q. In addition to the persons who are authorized to serve process pursuant to rule
4(d), Arizona rules of civil procedure, a peace officer may serve an injunction against
workplace harassment pursuant to this section.
R. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Employer" means an individual, partnership, association or corporation or a
person or group of persons who act, directly or indirectly, on behalf of or in the
interest of an employer and with the consent of the employer. Employer includes this
state, a political subdivision of this state and any school district or other special
district.
2. "Harassment" means a single threat or act of physical harm or damage or a series
of acts over any period of time that would cause a reasonable person to be seriously
alarmed or annoyed.