12-1810. Injunction against workplace
harassment; definitions
A. An employer or an authorized agent of an employer may file a written
verified petition with a magistrate, justice of the peace or superior court judge for an
* * *
by an employer under this section shall not be deemed an admission by the employer of any
fact. An action or statement by an employer under this section may be used for
impeachment purposes.
Q. In addition to the persons who are authorized to serve process pursuant to rule
4(d), Arizona rules of civil procedure, a peace officer may serve an injunction against
workplace harassment pursuant to this section.
R. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Employer" means an individual, partnership, association or corporation or a
person or group of persons who act, directly or indirectly, on behalf of or in the
interest of an employer and with the consent of the employer. Employer includes this
state, a political subdivision of this state and any school district or other special
district.
2. "Harassment" means a single threat or act of physical harm or damage or a series
of acts over any period of time that would cause a reasonable person to be seriously
alarmed or annoyed.