12-2101. Judgments and orders which may be
appealed
A. An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court in the
instances specified in this section.
B. From a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a
superior court, or brought into a superior court from any other court, except in actions
of forcible entry and detainer when the annual rental value of the property is less than
three hundred dollars.
C. From any special order made after final judgment.
D. From any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order
in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be
taken.
E. From a final order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding or
upon a summary application in an action after judgment.
F. From an order:
1. Granting or refusing a new trial, or granting a motion in arrest of judgment.
2. Granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an
injunction or appointing a receiver.
3. Dissolving or refusing to dissolve an attachment or garnishment.
G. From an interlocutory judgment which determines the rights of the parties and
directs an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of the recovery.
H. From an interlocutory judgment in any action for partition which determines the
rights and interests of the respective parties, and directs partition to be made.
I. From any interlocutory judgment, decree or order made or entered in actions to
redeem real or personal property from a mortgage thereof or lien thereon, determining
such right to redeem and directing an accounting.
J. From a judgment, decree or order entered in any formal proceedings under title
14.
K. From an order or judgment:
1. Adjudging a person insane or incompetent, or committing a person to the state
hospital.
2. Revoking or refusing to revoke an order or judgment adjudging a person insane or
incompetent, or restoring or refusing to restore to competency any person who has been
declared insane or incompetent.
L. From an order or judgment made and entered on habeas corpus proceedings:
1. The petitioner may appeal from an order or judgment refusing his discharge.
2. The officer having the custody of the petitioner, or the county attorney on
behalf of the state, from an order or judgment discharging the petitioner whereupon the
court may admit the petitioner to bail pending the appeal.
M. If any of the orders or judgments referred to in this section are made or
rendered by a judge they are appealable as if made by the court.