12-213. Commissioners in certain counties;
appointment; powers and duties; salary
A. In counties having three or more superior court judges, the presiding judge may
appoint court commissioners to serve at his pleasure who shall have such powers and
duties as shall be provided by statute or by rule of the supreme court, save and except
such commissioners are expressly prohibited, except in default hearings, from making any
ex parte orders which would deprive any person or persons from custody of their child or
children, or change of counsel of attorneys, or deprive any person of their liberty, or
deprive any person or entity from their property or the use thereof, or any injunctive
relief.
B. Commissioners appointed under subsection A shall receive an annual salary set by
the presiding judge which may not exceed ninety per cent of the salary of a judge of the
superior court. The commissioner's salary shall be a county charge. An appointed
commissioner shall be a duly licensed member of the state bar of Arizona and shall have
engaged in active general practice of the law for a period of not less than three years
next preceding his appointment.