12-2251. Limitations on testimony in actions
by or against personal representatives, administrators, guardians
or conservators
In an action by or against personal representatives, administrators, guardians or
conservators in which judgment may be given for or against them as such, neither party
shall be allowed to testify against the other as to any transaction with or statement by
the testator, intestate or ward unless called to testify thereto by the opposite party,
or required to testify thereto by the court. The provisions of this section shall extend
to and include all actions by or against the heirs, devisees, legatees or legal
representatives of a decedent arising out of any transaction with the decedent.