12-251. Adult probation officers and support
staff; appointment; qualifications
A. The presiding judge of the superior court in each county shall appoint a chief
adult probation officer who shall serve at the pleasure of the presiding judge. Such
chief adult probation officer, with the approval of the presiding judge of the superior
court, shall appoint such deputy adult probation officers and support staff as are
necessary to provide presentence investigations and supervision services to the
court. Presentence investigations and probation services may be provided to the justice
courts in each county for persons who are convicted of violating section 28-1381 or
28-1382 or title 13, chapter 14, 35.1 or 36 and who are placed on supervised probation by
the court. Presentence investigations and supervised probation services may be provided
by a county probation office to a municipal court through an intergovernmental agreement
entered into by the respective county and municipality. On approval of the presiding
judge and in accordance with policies and procedures developed by the supreme court, the
presiding judge of the superior court may direct that presentence investigations and
supervised probation services be provided for other persons if a risk of violence exists
or if it would be in the best interest of justice. Those deputy adult probation officers
engaged in case supervision shall supervise no more than an average of sixty-five adults
who reside in the county on probation to the court. Such deputy adult probation officers
shall hold office under rules and procedures established by the supreme court.
B. Each adult probation officer appointed pursuant to subsection A of this section
shall give bond in the principal amount to be fixed by the court and approved by the
judge making the appointment, conditioned upon the faithful performance by such officer
of the officer's official duties and the payment of all monies coming into the officer's
possession as such officer to the person, officer or body entitled to receive the
monies. Any adult probation officer covered by a blanket faithful performance bond
payable to the county or covered by state risk management shall be deemed to be in
compliance with this section.
C. Probation department personnel shall qualify under minimum standards of
experience and education established by the supreme court. Such standards may differ for
counties of less than three hundred thousand persons from counties with three hundred
thousand persons or more. Notwithstanding section 12-265, any additional salary costs
that might be required as a result of the adoption of minimum salary standards by the
supreme court may be paid by funds made available to the probation department pursuant to
sections 12-267 and 12-268 or by the supreme court.
D. Presently appointed adult probation officers who qualify under subsection C of
this section shall be retained in their position as long as they are qualified.