12-2605. Evidence of admissions; civil
proceedings; unanticipated outcomes; medical care
In any civil action that is brought against a health care provider as defined in
section 12-561 or in any arbitration proceeding that relates to the civil action, any
statement, affirmation, gesture or conduct expressing apology, responsibility, liability,
sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion or a general sense of benevolence that
was made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider to the
patient, a relative of the patient, the patient's survivors or a health care decision
maker for the patient and that relates to the discomfort, pain, suffering, injury or
death of the patient as the result of the unanticipated outcome of medical care is
inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission
against interest.