12-3007. Motion to compel or stay arbitration
(Eff. 1/1/11)
A. On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another
person's refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement:
1. If the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose the motion, the court
shall order the parties to arbitrate.
2. If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall proceed summarily to
decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no
enforceable agreement to arbitrate.
B. On motion of a person alleging that an arbitration proceeding has been initiated
or threatened but that there is no agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed
summarily to decide the issue. If the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement
to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate.
C. If the court finds that there is no enforceable agreement, it may not order the
parties to arbitrate pursuant to subsection A or B of this section.
D. The court may not refuse to order arbitration because the claim subject to
arbitration lacks merit or grounds for the claim have not been established.
E. If a proceeding involving a claim referable to arbitration under an alleged
agreement to arbitrate is pending in court, a motion under this section must be made in
that court. Otherwise, a motion under this section may be made in any court as provided
in section 12-3027.
F. If a party makes a motion to the court to order arbitration, the court on just
terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to
the arbitration until the court renders a final decision under this section.
G. If the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial
proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration. If a claim subject to the
arbitration is severable, the court may limit the stay to that claim.