12-302. Extension of time for payment of fees
and costs; relief from default for nonpayment; deferral or waiver
of court fees and costs; definitions
A. The court or any judge may for good cause shown extend the time for paying any
court fees and costs required by law or may relieve against a default caused by
nonpayment of a fee within the time provided by law, but no fees paid shall be refunded.
B. The supreme court shall adopt forms and procedures for deferral or waiver of
court fees and costs.
C. Except as provided in subsection E of this section, the court shall grant an
application for deferral of court fees and costs if the applicant establishes by
affidavit, including supporting documentation, that the applicant either:
1. Is receiving benefits pursuant to one or more of the following programs:
(a) The temporary assistance for needy families program established by section 403
of title 4 of the social security act as it exists after August 21, 1996.
(b) The food stamp program (7 United States Code sections 2011 through 2029).
2. Is receiving benefits pursuant to the supplemental security income program (42
United States Code sections 1381 through 1385).
3. Has an income that is insufficient or barely sufficient to meet the daily
essentials of life and that includes no allotment that could be budgeted for the fees and
costs that are required to gain access to the court. In considering insufficient income
pursuant to this paragraph, the court may consider the following as evidence of
insufficient income:
(a) The applicant has a gross income that as computed on a monthly basis is one
hundred fifty per cent or less of the current poverty level established by the United
States department of health and human services. Gross monthly income includes the
applicant's share of community property income.
(b) The applicant's income is considered to be sufficient, but the applicant
provides proof of extraordinary expenses, including medical expenses, costs of care for
elderly or disabled family members or other expenses that are deemed extraordinary, that
reduce the applicant's gross monthly income to at or below one hundred fifty per cent of
the current poverty level established by the United States department of health and human
services.
D. On proof that the applicant is permanently unable to pay fees or costs, the
court shall waive them. For the purposes of this subsection, "permanently unable to pay"
means the applicant's income and liquid assets are insufficient or barely sufficient to
* * *