12-348. Award of fees and other expenses
against the state or a city, town or county; reduction or denial
of award; application; basis for amount of award; source of
award; definitions
A. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court
shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or a city, town
or county which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following:
1. A civil action brought by the state or a city, town or county against the
party.
2. A court proceeding to review a state agency decision pursuant to chapter 7,
article 6 of this title or any other statute authorizing judicial review of agency
decisions.
3. A proceeding pursuant to section 41-1034.
4. A special action proceeding brought by the party to challenge an action by the
state against the party.
5. An appeal by the state to a court of law from a decision of the personnel
board under title 41, chapter 4, article 6.
6. A civil action brought by the party to challenge the seizure and sale of
personal property by the state or a city, town or county.
B. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court
may award fees and other expenses to any party, other than this state or a city, town
or county, which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in an action brought by the
party against this state or a city, town or county challenging:
1. The assessment or collection of taxes or in an action brought by this state or
a city, town or county against the party to enforce the assessment or collection of
taxes.
2. The adequacy or regularity of notice of delinquent taxes.
3. The regularity of sales of property for delinquent taxes.
C. The court in its discretion may deny the award provided for in this section or
may reduce the award if it finds that any of the following applies:
1. During the course of the proceeding the prevailing party unduly and
unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the matter.
2. The reason that the party other than the state or a city, town or county has
prevailed is an intervening change in the applicable law.
* * *
and shall appropriate the amount of the reduction to the department of administration
as reimbursement for the loss.
G. A city, town or county shall pay fees and expenses awarded as provided in this
section within thirty days after demand by a party who has received an award if no
further review or appeal of the award is pending.
H. This section does not:
1. Apply to an action arising from a proceeding before this state or a city, town
or county in which the role of this state or a city, town or county was to determine
the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its
equivalent, to adjudicate a dispute or issue between private parties or to establish or
fix a rate.
2. Apply to proceedings brought by this state pursuant to title 13 or 28.
3. Entitle a party to obtain fees and other expenses incurred in making an
application for an award pursuant to this section for fees and other expenses.
4. Apply to proceedings involving eminent domain, foreclosure, collection of
judgment debts or proceedings in which the state or a city, town or county is a nominal
party.
5. Personally obligate any officer or employee of this state or a city, town or
county for the payment of an award entered under this section.
6. Apply, except as provided in subsection A, paragraph 5 of this section, to
proceedings involving the personnel board under title 41, chapter 4, article 6.
7. Apply to proceedings brought by a city, town or county pursuant to title 13 or
28.
8. Apply to proceedings brought by a city, town or county on collection of taxes
or pursuant to traffic ordinances or to criminal proceedings brought by a city, town or
county on ordinances which contain a criminal penalty or fine for violations of those
ordinances.
I. As used in this section:
1. "Fees and other expenses" means the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses,
the reasonable cost of any study, analysis, engineering report, test or project which
* * *