12-348. Award of fees and other expenses
against the state or a city, town or county; reduction or denial
of award; application; basis for amount of award; source of
award; definitions
A. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court
* * *
article 6 of this title or any other statute authorizing judicial review of agency
decisions.
3. A proceeding pursuant to section 41-1034.
4. A special action proceeding brought by the party to challenge an action by the
state against the party.
5. An appeal by the state to a court of law from a decision of the personnel
board under title 41, chapter 4, article 6.
6. A civil action brought by the party to challenge the seizure and sale of
personal property by the state or a city, town or county.
B. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court
may award fees and other expenses to any party, other than this state or a city, town
or county, which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in an action brought by the
party against this state or a city, town or county challenging:
1. The assessment or collection of taxes or in an action brought by this state or
a city, town or county against the party to enforce the assessment or collection of
taxes.
2. The adequacy or regularity of notice of delinquent taxes.
3. The regularity of sales of property for delinquent taxes.
C. The court in its discretion may deny the award provided for in this section or
may reduce the award if it finds that any of the following applies:
1. During the course of the proceeding the prevailing party unduly and
unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the matter.
2. The reason that the party other than the state or a city, town or county has
prevailed is an intervening change in the applicable law.
3. The prevailing party refused an offer of civil settlement which was at least
as favorable to the party as the relief ultimately granted.
D. A party may apply pursuant to the applicable procedural rules for an award of
attorney fees and other expenses authorized under this section and shall include as
part of the application evidence of the party's eligibility for the award and the
amount sought, including an itemized statement from the attorneys and experts stating
the actual time expended in representing the party and the rate at which the fees were
computed.
E. The court shall base any award of fees as provided in this section on
prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished, except
that:
1. An expert is not eligible for compensation at a rate in excess of the highest
rate of compensation for experts paid by this state or a city, town or county.
2. Except for awards made pursuant to subsection B of this section, the award of
attorney fees may not exceed the amount which the prevailing party has paid or has
* * *