12-348. Award of fees and other expenses
against the state or a city, town or county; reduction or denial
of award; application; basis for amount of award; source of
award; definitions
A. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court
shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or a city, town
or county which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following:
1. A civil action brought by the state or a city, town or county against the
party.
2. A court proceeding to review a state agency decision pursuant to chapter 7,
article 6 of this title or any other statute authorizing judicial review of agency
decisions.
3. A proceeding pursuant to section 41-1034.
4. A special action proceeding brought by the party to challenge an action by the
state against the party.
5. An appeal by the state to a court of law from a decision of the personnel
board under title 41, chapter 4, article 6.
6. A civil action brought by the party to challenge the seizure and sale of
personal property by the state or a city, town or county.
B. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court
may award fees and other expenses to any party, other than this state or a city, town
or county, which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in an action brought by the
party against this state or a city, town or county challenging:
1. The assessment or collection of taxes or in an action brought by this state or
a city, town or county against the party to enforce the assessment or collection of
taxes.
2. The adequacy or regularity of notice of delinquent taxes.
3. The regularity of sales of property for delinquent taxes.
C. The court in its discretion may deny the award provided for in this section or
may reduce the award if it finds that any of the following applies:
1. During the course of the proceeding the prevailing party unduly and
unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the matter.
2. The reason that the party other than the state or a city, town or county has
prevailed is an intervening change in the applicable law.
3. The prevailing party refused an offer of civil settlement which was at least
as favorable to the party as the relief ultimately granted.
D. A party may apply pursuant to the applicable procedural rules for an award of
attorney fees and other expenses authorized under this section and shall include as
part of the application evidence of the party's eligibility for the award and the
amount sought, including an itemized statement from the attorneys and experts stating
the actual time expended in representing the party and the rate at which the fees were
computed.
E. The court shall base any award of fees as provided in this section on
prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished, except
that:
1. An expert is not eligible for compensation at a rate in excess of the highest
rate of compensation for experts paid by this state or a city, town or county.
2. Except for awards made pursuant to subsection B of this section, the award of
attorney fees may not exceed the amount which the prevailing party has paid or has
agreed to pay the attorney or a maximum amount of seventy-five dollars per hour unless
the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such
as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceeding involved,
justifies a higher fee.
3. For awards made pursuant to subsection B of this section, the award of
attorney fees may not exceed the amount which the prevailing party has paid or agreed
* * *
designated or assignable for the purpose of paying awards, the legislature shall reduce
the agency's operating appropriation for the following year by the amount of the award
and shall appropriate the amount of the reduction to the department of administration
as reimbursement for the loss.
G. A city, town or county shall pay fees and expenses awarded as provided in this
section within thirty days after demand by a party who has received an award if no
further review or appeal of the award is pending.
H. This section does not:
1. Apply to an action arising from a proceeding before this state or a city, town
or county in which the role of this state or a city, town or county was to determine
the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its
equivalent, to adjudicate a dispute or issue between private parties or to establish or
fix a rate.
2. Apply to proceedings brought by this state pursuant to title 13 or 28.
3. Entitle a party to obtain fees and other expenses incurred in making an
application for an award pursuant to this section for fees and other expenses.
4. Apply to proceedings involving eminent domain, foreclosure, collection of
judgment debts or proceedings in which the state or a city, town or county is a nominal
party.
5. Personally obligate any officer or employee of this state or a city, town or
county for the payment of an award entered under this section.
6. Apply, except as provided in subsection A, paragraph 5 of this section, to
* * *