12-348. Award of fees and other expenses
against the state or a city, town or county; reduction or denial
of award; application; basis for amount of award; source of
award; definitions
A. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court
shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or a city, town
or county which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following:
1. A civil action brought by the state or a city, town or county against the
party.
2. A court proceeding to review a state agency decision pursuant to chapter 7,
article 6 of this title or any other statute authorizing judicial review of agency
decisions.
3. A proceeding pursuant to section 41-1034.
4. A special action proceeding brought by the party to challenge an action by the
state against the party.
5. An appeal by the state to a court of law from a decision of the personnel
board under title 41, chapter 4, article 6.
6. A civil action brought by the party to challenge the seizure and sale of
personal property by the state or a city, town or county.
B. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court
may award fees and other expenses to any party, other than this state or a city, town
or county, which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in an action brought by the
party against this state or a city, town or county challenging:
1. The assessment or collection of taxes or in an action brought by this state or
a city, town or county against the party to enforce the assessment or collection of
taxes.
2. The adequacy or regularity of notice of delinquent taxes.
3. The regularity of sales of property for delinquent taxes.
C. The court in its discretion may deny the award provided for in this section or
may reduce the award if it finds that any of the following applies:
1. During the course of the proceeding the prevailing party unduly and
unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the matter.
* * *
prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished, except
that:
1. An expert is not eligible for compensation at a rate in excess of the highest
rate of compensation for experts paid by this state or a city, town or county.
2. Except for awards made pursuant to subsection B of this section, the award of
attorney fees may not exceed the amount which the prevailing party has paid or has
agreed to pay the attorney or a maximum amount of seventy-five dollars per hour unless
the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such
as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceeding involved,
justifies a higher fee.
3. For awards made pursuant to subsection B of this section, the award of
attorney fees may not exceed the amount which the prevailing party has paid or agreed
to pay the attorney or a maximum amount of one hundred seventy-five dollars per hour.
4. Except for awards made pursuant to subsection B of this section, an award of
fees against a city, town or county as provided in this section shall not exceed ten
thousand dollars.
5. For awards made pursuant to subsection B of this section, an award of fees
against the state or a city, town or county shall not exceed thirty thousand dollars
for fees incurred at each level of judicial appeal.
F. The particular state agency over which a party prevails shall pay the fees and
expenses awarded as provided in this section from any monies appropriated to the agency
* * *