12-348. Award of fees and other expenses
against the state or a city, town or county; reduction or denial
of award; application; basis for amount of award; source of
award; definitions
A. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court
* * *
prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished, except
that:
1. An expert is not eligible for compensation at a rate in excess of the highest
rate of compensation for experts paid by this state or a city, town or county.
2. Except for awards made pursuant to subsection B of this section, the award of
attorney fees may not exceed the amount which the prevailing party has paid or has
agreed to pay the attorney or a maximum amount of seventy-five dollars per hour unless
the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such
as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceeding involved,
justifies a higher fee.
3. For awards made pursuant to subsection B of this section, the award of
attorney fees may not exceed the amount which the prevailing party has paid or agreed
to pay the attorney or a maximum amount of one hundred seventy-five dollars per hour.
4. Except for awards made pursuant to subsection B of this section, an award of
fees against a city, town or county as provided in this section shall not exceed ten
thousand dollars.
5. For awards made pursuant to subsection B of this section, an award of fees
against the state or a city, town or county shall not exceed thirty thousand dollars
for fees incurred at each level of judicial appeal.
F. The particular state agency over which a party prevails shall pay the fees and
expenses awarded as provided in this section from any monies appropriated to the agency
* * *
and shall appropriate the amount of the reduction to the department of administration
as reimbursement for the loss.
G. A city, town or county shall pay fees and expenses awarded as provided in this
section within thirty days after demand by a party who has received an award if no
further review or appeal of the award is pending.
H. This section does not:
1. Apply to an action arising from a proceeding before this state or a city, town
or county in which the role of this state or a city, town or county was to determine
the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its
equivalent, to adjudicate a dispute or issue between private parties or to establish or
fix a rate.
2. Apply to proceedings brought by this state pursuant to title 13 or 28.
3. Entitle a party to obtain fees and other expenses incurred in making an
application for an award pursuant to this section for fees and other expenses.
4. Apply to proceedings involving eminent domain, foreclosure, collection of
judgment debts or proceedings in which the state or a city, town or county is a nominal
party.
5. Personally obligate any officer or employee of this state or a city, town or
county for the payment of an award entered under this section.
6. Apply, except as provided in subsection A, paragraph 5 of this section, to
proceedings involving the personnel board under title 41, chapter 4, article 6.
7. Apply to proceedings brought by a city, town or county pursuant to title 13 or
28.
* * *