12-504. Saving of action timely commenced;
defense or counterclaim; improper plaintiff; applicability
A. If an action is commenced within the time limited for the action, and the action
is terminated in any manner other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for
lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff, or a successor or
personal representative, may commence a new action for the same cause after the
expiration of the time so limited and within six months after such termination. If an
action timely commenced is terminated by abatement, voluntary dismissal by order of the
court or dismissal for lack of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a
period for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise
limited for commencement has expired. Such period shall not exceed six months from the
date of termination.
B. The provisions of subsection A apply to judgments on appeal. The date of
issuance of the mandate by the appellate court constitutes the date of termination of the
action for the purposes of computing the time limited for commencement of the new action.
C. If a new action on the same cause of action is commenced by the plaintiff, his
successor or his personal representative, the assertion of any cause of action or defense
by the defendant in the new action is timely if it was or could have been timely asserted
in the prior action.
D. If an action timely commenced is dismissed because the named plaintiff is not
the proper party to bring the action, the provisions of this section apply to an action
subsequently brought by the proper party, provided that the dismissed action was
sufficient to put the defendant on notice of the claim sought to be asserted.
E. The provisions of this section are applicable to actions terminated by orders of
dismissal entered on or after the effective date of this section.