12-544. Bond to convey realty; partnership
account; account between merchants; judgment or instrument given or
made without the state; four year limitation
There shall be commenced and prosecuted within four years after the cause of action
accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
1. For the penalty or for damages on the penal clause of a bond to convey real
property.
2. By one partner against his copartner for a settlement of the partnership
account, or upon mutual and current accounts concerning the trade of merchandise between
merchant and merchant, their factors or agents, and the cause of action shall be
considered as having accrued upon a cessation of the dealings in which they were
interested together.
3. Upon a judgment or decree of a court rendered without the state, or upon an
instrument in writing executed without the state. This paragraph does not apply to a
judgment for support, as defined in section 25-500, and to associated costs and attorney
fees.
4. An action arising under the provisions of title 47, chapter 2, for breach of any
contract of sale, which action shall be governed by section 47-2725, notwithstanding any
other provision of this section or of section 12-543 or 12-548.