12-601. Application; venue; judgment
A. A person who desires to change the person's name and to adopt another name may
file an application in the superior court in the county of the person's residence,
setting forth reasons for the change of name and the name the person wishes to
adopt. The court may enter judgment that the adopted name of the party be substituted
for the original name. The court shall consider the criteria under subsection C of this
section in determining whether to enter judgment that the adopted name of the party be
substituted for the original name.
B. The parent, guardian ad litem or next friend of a minor may file an application
for change of the name of the minor in the county of the minor's residence. The court
shall consider the best interests of the minor and the criteria that apply to the minor
under subsection C of this section in determining whether to enter judgment that the name
of the minor be changed.
C. A person who files an application for change of name shall indicate under
penalty of perjury:
1. If The person has been convicted of a felony.
2. If felony charges are pending in any jurisdiction against the person for any
offense under title 13, chapter 18, 20, 21, 22, 23 or 27 or any other offense involving
false statements or misrepresentations about the person's identity.
3. If The person is knowingly changing the person's name to that of another
individual for the purpose of committing or furthering the commission of any offense
under title 13, chapter 18, 20, 21, 22, 23 or 27 or any other offense involving false
statements.
4. The person is making the application solely for the best interest of the person.
5. The person acknowledges that the change of name will not release the person from
any obligations incurred or harm any rights of property or actions in the original name.
D. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a victim as defined in section 13-4401
or a prosecutor has standing to contest any legal name change at any time before the
entry of judgment or up to one year after entry of judgment.
E. On entering a conviction for an offense under title 13, chapter 18, 20, 21, 22,
23 or 27 or any other offense involving false statements or misrepresentations about the
person's identity, the superior court may enter an order setting aside a change of name
judgment or deny any pending application.