12-661. Liabilities of parents or legal
guardians for malicious or wilful misconduct of minors
A. Any act of malicious or wilful misconduct of a minor which results in any injury
to the person or property of another, to include theft or shoplifting, shall be imputed
to the parents or legal guardian having custody or control of the minor whether or not
such parents or guardian could have anticipated the misconduct for all purposes of civil
damages, and such parents or guardian having custody or control shall be jointly and
severally liable with such minor for any actual damages resulting from such malicious or
wilful misconduct.
B. The joint and several liability of one or both parents or legal guardian having
custody or control of a minor under this section shall not exceed ten thousand dollars
for each tort of the minor. The liability imposed by this section is in addition to any
liability otherwise imposed by law.
C. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, nothing in this section limits the
right of an insurer to exclude coverage for the acts of a minor imputed to his parent or
legal guardian pursuant to this section.