12-671. Drawing check or draft on no account or
insufficient account with intent to defraud; civil action;
definition of credit; prima facie evidence
A. A person who, for himself or for another, with intent to defraud, makes, draws,
utters or delivers to another person or persons a check or draft on a bank or depositary
for payment of money, knowing at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivery,
that he or his principal does not have an account or does not have sufficient funds in,
or credit with, such bank or depositary to meet the check or draft in full upon
presentation, shall be liable to the holder of such check or draft for twice the amount
of such check or draft or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, together with costs and
reasonable attorney's fees as allowed by the court on the basis of time and effort
expended by such attorney on behalf of plaintiff.
B. The word "credit" as used in this section shall be construed to be an express
agreement with the bank or depositary for payment of the check or draft.
C. Proof that, at the time of presentment, the maker, issuer or drawer did not have
sufficient funds with the bank or depositary, and that he failed within twelve days after
receiving notice of nonpayment or dishonor to pay the check or draft is prima facie
evidence of intent to defraud.
D. Where a check, draft or order is protested, on the ground of insufficiency of
funds or credit, the notice of formal protest thereof shall be admissible as proof of
presentation, nonpayment and protest and shall be prima facie evidence of the
insufficiency of funds or credit with the bank or depositary, or person, or firm or
corporation.
E. "Notice", as used in this section, means notice given to the person entitled
thereto, either in person, or in writing. Such notice in writing shall be given by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person at his address as it appears on
such check or draft.
F. Nothing in this section shall be applicable to any criminal case or affect
eligibility or terms of probation.