12-686. Inadmissible evidence
In any product liability action, the following shall not be admissible as direct
evidence of a defect:
1. Evidence of advancements or changes in the state of the art subsequent to the
time the product was first sold by the defendant.
2. Evidence of any change made in the warnings, design or methods of manufacturing
or testing the product or any similar product subsequent to the time the product was
first sold by the defendant.