12-901. Definitions
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Administrative agency" or "agency" means every agency, board, commission,
department or officer authorized by law to exercise rule-making powers or to adjudicate
contested cases, whether created by constitutional provision or legislative enactment.
Except as provided in section 33-1905, administrative agency or agency does not include
an agency in the judicial or legislative departments of the state government, any
political subdivision or municipal corporation or any agency of a political subdivision
or municipal corporation.
2. "Administrative decision" or "decision" means any decision, order or
determination of an administrative agency that is rendered in a case, that affects the
legal rights, duties or privileges of persons and that terminates the proceeding before
the administrative agency. In all cases in which a statute or a rule of the
administrative agency requires or permits an application for a rehearing or other method
of administrative review, and an application for a rehearing or review is made, no
administrative decision of such agency is final as to the party applying for the
rehearing or review until the rehearing or review is denied or the decision on rehearing
or review is rendered. Administrative decision or decision does not include either:
(a) Rules, standards or statements of policy of general application issued by an
administrative agency to implement, interpret or make specific the legislation enforced
or administered by it unless the rule, standard or statement of policy is involved in a
proceeding before the agency and its applicability or validity is in issue in the
proceeding.
(b) Rules concerning the internal management of the agency and not affecting
private rights or interests.