12-911. Powers of trial court
A. The superior court may:
1. With or without bond, unless required by the statute under authority of which
the administrative decision was entered, and before or after answer, stay the decision in
whole or in part pending final disposition of the case, after notice to the agency and
for good cause shown, except that the court shall not stay an administrative decision
wherein unemployment compensation benefits have been allowed to a claimant pursuant to
title 23, chapter 4.
2. Make any order that it deems proper for the amendment, completion or filing of
the record of the proceedings of the administrative agency.
3. Allow substitution of parties by reason of marriage, death, bankruptcy,
assignment or other cause.
4. Dismiss parties or realign parties plaintiff and defendant.
5. Modify, affirm or reverse the decision in whole or in part.
6. Specify questions or matters requiring further hearing or proceedings and give
other proper instructions.
7. When a hearing has been held by the agency, remand for the purpose of taking
additional evidence when from the state of the record of the administrative agency or
otherwise it appears that such action is just.
8. In the case of affirmance or partial affirmance of an administrative decision
requiring payment of money, enter judgment for the amount justified by the record and for
costs, upon which execution may issue.
B. Technical errors in the proceedings before the administrative agency or its
failure to observe technical rules of evidence shall not constitute grounds for reversal
of the decision, unless it appears to the trial court that the error or failure affected
the rights of a party and resulted in injustice to him.
C. On motion of a party before rendition of judgment, the trial court shall make
findings of fact and state conclusions of law upon which its judgment is based.