13-1002. Solicitation; classifications
A. A person, other than a peace officer acting in his official capacity within the
scope of his authority and in the line of duty, commits solicitation if, with the intent
to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor, such person commands,
encourages, requests or solicits another person to engage in specific conduct which would
constitute the felony or misdemeanor or which would establish the other's complicity in
its commission.
B. Solicitation is a:
1. Class 3 felony if the offense solicited is a class 1 felony.
2. Class 4 felony if the offense solicited is a class 2 felony.
3. Class 5 felony if the offense solicited is a class 3 felony.
4. Class 6 felony if the offense solicited is a class 4 felony.
5. Class 1 misdemeanor if the offense solicited is a class 5 felony.
6. Class 2 misdemeanor if the offense solicited is a class 6 felony.
7. Class 3 misdemeanor if the offense solicited is a misdemeanor.