13-1003. Conspiracy; classification
A. A person commits conspiracy if, with the intent to promote or aid the commission
of an offense, such person agrees with one or more persons that at least one of them or
another person will engage in conduct constituting the offense and one of the parties
commits an overt act in furtherance of the offense, except that an overt act shall not be
required if the object of the conspiracy was to commit any felony upon the person of
another, or to commit an offense under section 13-1508 or 13-1704.
B. If a person guilty of conspiracy, as defined in subsection A of this section,
knows or has reason to know that a person with whom such person conspires to commit an
offense has conspired with another person or persons to commit the same offense, such
person is guilty of conspiring to commit the offense with such other person or persons,
whether or not such person knows their identity.
C. A person who conspires to commit a number of offenses is guilty of only one
conspiracy if the multiple offenses are the object of the same agreement or relationship
and the degree of the conspiracy shall be determined by the most serious offense
conspired to.
D. Conspiracy to commit a class 1 felony is punishable by a sentence of life
imprisonment without possibility of release on any basis until the service of twenty-five
years, otherwise, conspiracy is an offense of the same class as the most serious offense
which is the object of or result of the conspiracy.