13-103. Abolition of common law offenses and
affirmative defenses; definition
A. All common law offenses and affirmative defenses are abolished. No conduct or
omission constitutes an offense or an affirmative defense unless it is an offense or an
affirmative defense under this title or under another statute or ordinance.
B. For the purposes of this section, "affirmative defense" means a defense that is
offered and that attempts to excuse the criminal actions of the accused or another person
for whose actions the accused may be deemed to be accountable. Affirmative defense does
not include any justification defense pursuant to chapter 4 of this title or any defense
that either denies an element of the offense charged or denies responsibility, including
alibi, misidentification or lack of intent.