13-1101. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Premeditation" means that the defendant acts with either the intention or the
knowledge that he will kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge
precedes the killing by any length of time to permit reflection. Proof of actual
reflection is not required, but an act is not done with premeditation if it is the
instant effect of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
2. "Homicide" means first degree murder, second degree murder, manslaughter or
negligent homicide.
3. "Person" means a human being.
4. "Adequate provocation" means conduct or circumstances sufficient to deprive a
reasonable person of self-control.