13-1103. Manslaughter; classification
A. A person commits manslaughter by:
1. Recklessly causing the death of another person; or
2. Committing second degree murder as defined in section 13-1104, subsection A upon
a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim; or
3. Intentionally aiding another to commit suicide; or
4. Committing second degree murder as defined in section 13-1104, subsection A,
paragraph 3, while being coerced to do so by the use or threatened immediate use of
unlawful deadly physical force upon such person or a third person which a reasonable
person in his situation would have been unable to resist; or
5. Knowingly or recklessly causing the death of an unborn child by any physical
injury to the mother.
B. An offense under subsection A, paragraph 5 of this section applies to an unborn
child in the womb at any stage of its development. A person shall not be prosecuted under
subsection A, paragraph 5 of this section if any of the following applies:
1. The person was performing an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant
woman, or a person authorized by law to act on the pregnant woman's behalf, has been
obtained or for which the consent was implied or authorized by law.
2. The person was performing medical treatment on the pregnant woman or the
pregnant woman's unborn child.
3. The person was the unborn child's mother.
C. Manslaughter is a class 2 felony.