13-118. Sexual motivation special allegation;
procedures; definition
A. In each criminal case involving an offense other than a sexual offense, the
prosecutor may file a special allegation of sexual motivation if sufficient admissible
evidence exists that would justify a finding of sexual motivation by a reasonable and
objective finder of fact.
B. If the prosecutor files a special allegation of sexual motivation, the state
shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the offense with a
sexual motivation. The trier of fact shall find a special verdict as to whether the
defendant committed the offense with a sexual motivation.
C. For purposes of this section "sexual motivation" means that one of the purposes
for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant's sexual
gratification.