13-1304. Kidnapping; classification;
consecutive sentence
A. A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the
intent to:
1. Hold the victim for ransom, as a shield or hostage; or
2. Hold the victim for involuntary servitude; or
3. Inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to
otherwise aid in the commission of a felony; or
4. Place the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent
physical injury to the victim or the third person; or
5. Interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function; or
6. Seize or exercise control over any airplane, train, bus, ship or other vehicle.
B. Kidnapping is a class 2 felony unless the victim is released voluntarily by the
defendant without physical injury in a safe place before arrest and before accomplishing
any of the further enumerated offenses in subsection A of this section in which case it
is a class 4 felony. If the victim is released pursuant to an agreement with the state
and without any physical injury, it is a class 3 felony. If the victim is under fifteen
years of age kidnapping is a class 2 felony punishable pursuant to section 13-705. The
sentence for kidnapping of a victim under fifteen years of age shall run consecutively to
any other sentence imposed on the defendant and to any undischarged term of imprisonment
of the defendant.