13-1802. Theft; classification;
definitions
A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly:
1. Controls property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such
* * *
more is a class 2 felony. Theft of property or services with a value of four thousand
dollars or more but less than twenty-five thousand dollars is a class 3 felony. Theft of
property or services with a value of three thousand dollars or more but less than four
thousand dollars is a class 4 felony, except that theft of any vehicle engine or
transmission is a class 4 felony regardless of value. Theft of property or services with
a value of two thousand dollars or more but less than three thousand dollars is a class 5
felony. Theft of property or services with a value of one thousand dollars or more but
less than two thousand dollars is a class 6 felony. Theft of any property or services
valued at less than one thousand dollars is a class 1 misdemeanor, unless the property is
taken from the person of another, is a firearm or is an animal taken for the purpose of
animal fighting in violation of section 13-2910.01, in which case the theft is a class 6
felony.
H. A person who is convicted of a violation of subsection A, paragraph 1 or 3 of
this section that involved property with a value of one hundred thousand dollars or more
is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement
on any basis except pursuant to section 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence
imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to
section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.
I. For the purposes of this section, the value of ferrous metal or nonferrous metal
includes the amount of any damage to the property of another caused as a result of the
theft of the scrap metal.
J. In an action for theft of ferrous metal or nonferrous metal:
1. Unless satisfactorily explained or acquired in the ordinary course of business
by an automotive recycler as defined and licensed pursuant to title 28, chapter 10 or by
a scrap metal dealer as defined in section 44-1641, proof of possession of scrap metal
* * *