13-1802. Theft; classification;
definitions
A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly:
1. Controls property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such
property; or
2. Converts for an unauthorized term or use services or property of another
entrusted to the defendant or placed in the defendant's possession for a limited,
authorized term or use; or
3. Obtains services or property of another by means of any material
misrepresentation with intent to deprive the other person of such property or services;
or
4. Comes into control of lost, mislaid or misdelivered property of another under
circumstances providing means of inquiry as to the true owner and appropriates such
property to the person's own or another's use without reasonable efforts to notify the
true owner; or
5. Controls property of another knowing or having reason to know that the property
was stolen; or
6. Obtains services known to the defendant to be available only for compensation
without paying or an agreement to pay the compensation or diverts another's services to
the person's own or another's benefit without authority to do so.
B. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly takes
control, title, use or management of a vulnerable adult's property while acting in a
position of trust and confidence and with the intent to deprive the vulnerable adult of
the property. Proof that a person took control, title, use or management of a vulnerable
adult's property without adequate consideration to the vulnerable adult may give rise to
an inference that the person intended to deprive the vulnerable adult of the property.
C. It is an affirmative defense to any prosecution under subsection B of this
section that either:
1. The property was given as a gift consistent with a pattern of gift giving to the
person that existed before the adult became vulnerable.
2. The property was given as a gift consistent with a pattern of gift giving to a
class of individuals that existed before the adult became vulnerable.
3. The superior court approved the transaction before the transaction occurred.
D. The inferences set forth in section 13-2305 apply to any prosecution under
subsection A, paragraph 5 of this section.
E. At the conclusion of any grand jury proceeding, hearing or trial, the court
shall preserve any trade secret that is admitted in evidence or any portion of a
* * *