13-1804
13-1804. Theft by extortion; A. A person commits theft by extortion by knowingly obtaining or seeking to obtain 1. Cause physical injury to anyone by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous 2. Cause physical injury to anyone except as provided in paragraph 1 of this 3. Cause damage to property. 4. Engage in other conduct constituting an offense. 5. Accuse anyone of a crime or bring criminal charges against anyone. 6. Expose a secret or an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject 7. Take or withhold action as a public servant or cause a public servant to take or 8. Cause anyone to part with any property. 9. Take or withhold action regarding an alleged claim of easement or other right of (a) The claimant's property interest is the result of a tax lien purchase or (b) The fair market value of the claimant's property is equal to or less than the B. It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under subsection A, paragraph 5, 6 1. Restitution or indemnification for harm done under circumstances to which the 2. Compensation for property that was lawfully obtained or for lawful services. C. Theft by extortion as defined in subsection A, paragraph 1 is a class 2 |