13-1814. Theft of means of transportation;
affidavit; classification
A. A person commits theft of means of transportation if, without lawful authority,
the person knowingly does one of the following:
1. Controls another person's means of transportation with the intent to permanently
deprive the person of the means of transportation.
2. Converts for an unauthorized term or use another person's means of
transportation that is entrusted to or placed in the defendant's possession for a
limited, authorized term or use.
3. Obtains another person's means of transportation by means of any material
misrepresentation with intent to permanently deprive the person of the means of
transportation.
4. Comes into control of another person's means of transportation that is lost or
misdelivered under circumstances providing means of inquiry as to the true owner and
appropriates the means of transportation to the person's own or another's use without
reasonable efforts to notify the true owner.
5. Controls another person's means of transportation knowing or having reason to
know that the property is stolen.
B. The inferences set forth in section 13-2305 apply to any prosecution under
subsection A, paragraph 5 of this section.
C. A person who alleges that a theft of means of transportation has occurred shall
attest to that fact by signing an affidavit that is provided by the law enforcement
officer or agency when the report is taken in person or by signing and notarizing an
affidavit that is provided by the law enforcement agency if the report is taken other
than in person. If the affidavit is not taken in person by a law enforcement officer or
agency, the person who alleges that a theft of means of transportation has occurred shall
mail or deliver the signed and notarized affidavit to the appropriate local law
enforcement agency within seven days after reporting the theft. If the appropriate law
enforcement agency does not receive the signed and notarized affidavit within thirty days
after the initial report, the vehicle information shall be removed from the databases of
the national crime information center and the Arizona criminal justice information
system. The affidavit provided by the law enforcement agency shall indicate that a person
who falsely reports a theft of means of transportation may be subject to criminal
prosecution.
D. Theft of means of transportation is a class 3 felony.