13-2009. Aggravated taking identity of another
person or entity; classification
A. A person commits aggravated taking the identity of another person or entity if
the person knowingly takes, purchases, manufactures, records, possesses or uses any
personal identifying information or entity identifying information of either:
1. Three or more other persons or entities, including real or fictitious persons or
entities, without the consent of the other persons or entities, with the intent to obtain
or use the other persons' or entities' identities for any unlawful purpose or to cause
loss to the persons or entities whether or not the persons or entities actually suffer
any economic loss.
2. Another person or entity, including a real or fictitious person or entity,
without the consent of that other person or entity, with the intent to obtain or use the
other person's or entity's identity for any unlawful purpose and causes another person or
entity to suffer an economic loss of three thousand dollars or more.
3. Another person, including a real or fictitious person, with the intent to obtain
employment.
B. In an action for aggravated taking the identity of another person or entity
under subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section, proof of possession out of the regular
course of business of the personal identifying information or entity identifying
information of three or more other persons or entities may give rise to an inference that
the personal identifying information or entity identifying information of the three or
more other persons or entities was possessed for an unlawful purpose.
C. This section does not apply to a violation of section 4-241 by a person who is
under twenty-one years of age.
D. Aggravated taking the identity of another person or entity is a class 3 felony.