13-202. Construction of statutes with respect
to culpability
A. If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state that is
sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the elements of
such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each such element unless a
contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.
B. If a statute defining an offense does not expressly prescribe a culpable mental
state that is sufficient for commission of the offense, no culpable mental state is
required for the commission of such offense, and the offense is one of strict liability
unless the proscribed conduct necessarily involves a culpable mental state. If the
offense is one of strict liability, proof of a culpable mental state will also suffice to
establish criminal responsibility.
C. If a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element
of an offense, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly
or recklessly. If acting recklessly suffices to establish an element, that element also
is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. If acting knowingly suffices
to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally.