13-203. Causal relationship between conduct and
result; relationship to mental culpability
A. Conduct is the cause of a result when both of the following exist:
1. But for the conduct the result in question would not have occurred.
2. The relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal
requirements imposed by the statute defining the offense.
B. If intentionally causing a particular result is an element of an offense, and
the actual result is not within the intention or contemplation of the person, that
element is established if:
1. The actual result differs from that intended or contemplated only in the respect
that a different person or different property is injured or affected or that the injury
or harm intended or contemplated would have been more serious or extensive than that
caused; or
2. The actual result involves similar injury or harm as that intended or
contemplated and occurs in a manner which the person knows or should know is rendered
substantially more probable by such person's conduct.
C. If recklessly or negligently causing a particular result is an element of an
offense, and the actual result is not within the risk of which the person is aware or in
the case of criminal negligence, of which the person should be aware, that element is
established if:
1. The actual result differs from the probable result only in the respect that a
different person or different property is injured or affected or that the injury or harm
intended or contemplated would have been more serious or extensive than that caused; or
2. The actual result involves similar injury or harm as the probable result and
occurs in a manner which the person knows or should know is rendered substantially more
probable by such person's conduct.