13-206. Entrapment
A. It is an affirmative defense to a criminal charge that the person was
entrapped. To claim entrapment, the person must admit by the person's testimony or other
evidence the substantial elements of the offense charged.
B. A person who asserts an entrapment defense has the burden of proving the
following by clear and convincing evidence:
1. The idea of committing the offense started with law enforcement officers or
their agents rather than with the person.
2. The law enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the person to
commit the offense.
3. The person was not predisposed to commit the type of offense charged before the
law enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the person to commit the
offense.
C. A person does not establish entrapment if the person was predisposed to commit
the offense and the law enforcement officers or their agents merely provided the person
with an opportunity to commit the offense. It is not entrapment for law enforcement
officers or their agents merely to use a ruse or to conceal their identity. The conduct
of law enforcement officers and their agents may be considered in determining if a person
has proven entrapment.