13-2305. Permissible inferences
In an action for trafficking in stolen property:
1. Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily
explained, may give rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property
was aware of the risk that it had been stolen or in some way participated in its theft.
2. Proof of the purchase or sale of stolen property at a price substantially below
its fair market value, unless satisfactorily explained, may give rise to an inference
that the person buying or selling the property was aware of the risk that it had been
stolen.
3. Proof of the purchase or sale of stolen property by a dealer in property, out of
the regular course of business, or without the usual indicia of ownership other than mere
possession, unless satisfactorily explained, may give rise to an inference that the
person buying or selling the property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen.