13-2505. Promoting prison contraband;
exceptions; x-radiation; classification
A. A person, not otherwise authorized by law, commits promoting prison contraband:
1. By knowingly taking contraband into a correctional facility or the grounds of a
correctional facility; or
2. By knowingly conveying contraband to any person confined in a correctional
facility; or
3. By knowingly making, obtaining or possessing contraband while being confined in
a correctional facility or while being lawfully transported or moved incident to
correctional facility confinement.
B. Any person who has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation or
attempted violation of this section shall immediately report the violation or attempted
violation to the official in charge of the facility or to a peace officer.
C. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person convicted of a violation of
this section shall be prohibited from employment by this state or any of its agencies or
political subdivisions until the person's civil rights have been restored pursuant to
chapter 9 of this title.
D. This section does not apply to any of the following:
1. A prisoner who possesses or carries any tool, instrument or implement used by
him at the direction or with the permission of prison officials.
2. Contraband located at the place where a person is on home arrest.
3. Contraband authorized by the correctional facility policies and used at the
direction or with the permission of prison officials.
E. The state department of corrections may request a licensed practitioner to order
that x-radiation be performed on any inmate if there is reason to believe the inmate is
in possession of any contraband as defined in section 13-2501.
F. Promoting prison contraband if the contraband is a deadly weapon, dangerous
instrument or explosive is a class 2 felony. Promoting prison contraband if the
contraband is a dangerous drug, narcotic drug or marijuana is a class 2 felony. In all
other cases promoting prison contraband is a class 5 felony. Failure to report a
violation or attempted violation of this section is a class 5 felony.