13-2905. Loitering; classification
A. A person commits loitering if such person intentionally:
1. Is present in a public place and in an offensive manner or in a manner likely to
disturb the public peace solicits another person to engage in any sexual offense; or
2. Is present in a transportation facility and after a reasonable request to cease
or unless specifically authorized to do so solicits or engages in any business, trade or
commercial transactions involving the sale of merchandise or services; or
3. Is present in a public place to beg, unless specifically authorized by law; or
4. Is present in a public place, unless specifically authorized by law, to gamble
with any cards, dice or other similar gambling devices; or
5. Is present in or about a school, college or university building or grounds after
a reasonable request to leave and either does not have any reason or relationship
involving custody of or responsibility for a pupil or student or any other specific
legitimate reason for being there or does not have written permission to be there from
anyone authorized to grant permission.
B. Loitering under subsection A, paragraph 5 is a class 1 misdemeanor. Loitering
under subsection A, paragraphs 1, 2, 3 and 4 is a class 3 misdemeanor.