13-2907. False reporting; emergency response
costs; classification; definitions
A. A person commits false reporting by initiating or circulating a report of a
bombing, fire, offense or other emergency knowing that such report is false and
intending:
1. That it will cause action of any sort by an official or volunteer agency
organized to deal with emergencies; or
2. That it will place a person in fear of imminent serious physical injury; or
3. That it will prevent or interrupt the occupation of any building, room, place of
assembly, public place or means of transportation.
B. A person who commits a violation of this section that results in an emergency
response or investigation of false reporting and who is convicted of a violation of this
section is liable for the expenses that are incurred incident to the emergency response
or the investigation of the commission of false reporting, except that if the person is a
juvenile who is adjudicated delinquent of a violation of this section, the court may
order the juvenile to pay the expenses incurred under this subsection as restitution.
The expenses are a debt of the person. The public agency, for profit entity or
not-for-profit entity that incurred the expenses may collect the debt proportionally.
The liability that is imposed under this subsection is in addition to any other liability
that may be imposed.
C. False reporting is a class 1 misdemeanor, except that a second or subsequent
violation is a class 6 felony.
D. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Expenses" means any reasonable costs that are directly incurred by a public
agency, for profit entity or not-for-profit entity that makes an appropriate emergency
response to an incident or an investigation of the commission of false reporting.
Expenses includes the costs of providing police, fire fighting, rescue and emergency
medical services at the scene of an incident and the salaries of the persons who respond
to the incident. Expenses does not include any charges that are assessed by an ambulance
service that is regulated pursuant to title 36, chapter 21.1, article 2.
2. "Public agency" means this state, any city, county, municipal corporation or
district, any Arizona federally recognized native American tribe or any other public
authority that is located in whole or in part in this state and that provides police,
fire fighting, medical or other emergency services.