13-2917. Public nuisance; abatement;
classification
A. It is a public nuisance, and is no less a nuisance because the extent of the
annoyance or damage inflicted is unequal, for anything:
1. To be injurious to health, indecent, offensive to the senses or an obstruction
to the free use of property that interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life or
property by an entire community or neighborhood or by a considerable number of persons.
2. To unlawfully obstruct the free passage or use, in the customary manner, of any
navigable lake, river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or
highway.
B. It is a public nuisance for any person to sell, offer to sell, transfer, trade
or disseminate any item which is obscene as defined in section 13-3501, within two
thousand feet, measured in a straight line, of the nearest boundary line of any of the
following:
1. Any building used as a private or public elementary or high school.
2. Any public park.
3. Any residence district as defined in section 28-101.
C. The county attorney, the attorney general or the city attorney may bring an
action in superior court to abate, enjoin and prevent the activity described in
subsections A and B of this section.
D. Any person who knowingly maintains or commits a public nuisance or who knowingly
fails or refuses to perform any legal duty relating to the removal of a public nuisance
is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.