13-2929. Unlawful transporting, moving,
concealing, harboring or shielding of unlawful aliens; vehicle
impoundment; exception; classification
A. It is unlawful for a person who is in violation of a criminal offense
to:
1. Transport or move or attempt to transport or move an alien in this state, in
furtherance of the illegal presence of the alien in the United States, in a means of
transportation if the person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that the alien has
come to, has entered or remains in the United States in violation of law.
2. Conceal, harbor or shield or attempt to conceal, harbor or shield an alien from
detection in any place in this state, including any building or any means of
transportation, if the person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that the alien has
come to, has entered or remains in the United States in violation of law.
3. Encourage or induce an alien to come to or reside in this state if the person
knows or recklessly disregards the fact that such coming to, entering or residing in this
state is or will be in violation of law.
B. A means of transportation that is used in the commission of a violation of this
section is subject to mandatory vehicle immobilization or impoundment pursuant to section
28-3511.
C. A law enforcement official or agency of this state or a county, city, town or
other political subdivision of this state may not consider race, color or national origin
in the enforcement of this section except to the extent permitted by the United States or
Arizona Constitution.
D. In the enforcement of this section, an alien's immigration status may be
determined by:
1. A law enforcement officer who is authorized by the federal government to verify
or ascertain an alien's immigration status.
2. The United States immigration and customs enforcement or the United States
customs and border protection pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c).
E. This section does not apply to a child protective services worker acting in the
worker's official capacity or a person who is acting in the capacity of a first
responder, an ambulance attendant or an emergency medical technician and who is
transporting or moving an alien in this state pursuant to title 36, chapter 21.1.
F. A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor and is
subject to a fine of at least one thousand dollars, except that a violation of this
section that involves ten or more illegal aliens is a class 6 felony and the person is
subject to a fine of at least one thousand dollars for each alien who is involved.