13-3105. Forfeiture of weapons and
explosives
A. On the conviction of any person for a violation of any felony in this state in
which a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or explosive was used, displayed or
unlawfully possessed by the person, the court shall order the article forfeited and sold
to any business that is authorized to receive and dispose of the article under federal,
state and local law and that shall sell the article to the public according to federal,
state and local law, unless the article is otherwise prohibited from being sold under
federal, state or local law, in which case it shall be destroyed or otherwise properly
disposed.
B. On the conviction of any person for a violation of section 13-2904, subsection
A, paragraph 6 or section 13-3102, subsection A, paragraph 1 or 8, the court may order
the forfeiture of the deadly weapon or dangerous instrument involved in the offense.
C. If at any time the court finds pursuant to rule 11 of the Arizona rules of
criminal procedure that a person who is charged with a violation of this title is
incompetent, the court shall order that any deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or
explosive used, displayed or unlawfully possessed by the person during the commission of
the alleged offense be forfeited and sold to any business that is authorized to receive
and dispose of the article under federal, state and local law and that shall sell the
article to the public according to federal, state and local law, unless the article is
otherwise prohibited from being sold under federal, state or local law, in which case it
shall be destroyed or otherwise properly disposed.