13-3107. Unlawful discharge of firearms;
exceptions; classification; definitions
A. A person who with criminal negligence discharges a firearm within or into the
limits of any municipality is guilty of a class 6 felony.
B. Notwithstanding the fact that the offense involves the discharge of a deadly
weapon, unless a dangerous offense is alleged and proven pursuant to section 13-704,
subsection L, section 13-604 applies to this offense.
C. This section does not apply if the firearm is discharged:
1. As allowed pursuant to chapter 4 of this title.
2. On a properly supervised range.
3. In an area recommended as a hunting area by the Arizona game and fish
department, approved and posted as required by the chief of police, but any such area may
be closed when deemed unsafe by the chief of police or the director of the Arizona game
and fish department.
4. For the control of nuisance wildlife by permit from the Arizona game and fish
department or the United States fish and wildlife service.
5. By special permit of the chief of police of the municipality.
6. As required by an animal control officer in the performance of duties as
specified in section 9-499.04.
7. Using blanks.
8. More than one mile from any occupied structure as defined in section 13-3101.
9. In self-defense or defense of another person against an animal attack if a
reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force against the animal is
immediately necessary and reasonable under the circumstances to protect oneself or the
other person.
D. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Municipality" means any city or town and includes any property that is fully
enclosed within the city or town.
2. "Properly supervised range" means a range that is any of the following:
(a) Operated by a club affiliated with the national rifle association of America,
the amateur trapshooting association, the national skeet association or any other
nationally recognized shooting organization, or by any public or private school.
(b) Approved by any agency of the federal government, this state or a county or
city within which the range is located.
(c) Operated with adult supervision for shooting air or carbon dioxide gas operated
guns, or for shooting in underground ranges on private or public property.