13-3108. Firearms regulated by state; state
preemption; violation; classification; definition
A. Except as provided in subsection E of this section, a political subdivision of
this state shall not enact any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation,
possession, carrying, sale, transfer, purchase, acquisition, gift, devise, storage,
licensing, registration, discharge or use of firearms or ammunition or any firearm or
ammunition components or related accessories in this state.
B. A political subdivision of this state shall not require the licensing or
registration of firearms or ammunition or any firearm or ammunition components or related
accessories or prohibit the ownership, purchase, sale or transfer of firearms or
ammunition or any firearm or ammunition components, or related accessories.
C. A political subdivision of this state shall not require or maintain a record in
any form, whether permanent or temporary, including a list, log or database, of any of
the following:
1. Any identifying information of a person who leaves a weapon in temporary storage
at any public establishment or public event, except that the operator of the
establishment or the sponsor of the event may require that a person provide a government
issued identification or a reasonable copy of a government issued identification for the
purpose of establishing ownership of the weapon. The operator or sponsor shall store any
provided identification with the weapon and shall return the identification to the person
when the weapon is retrieved. The operator or sponsor shall not retain records or copies
of any identification provided pursuant to this paragraph after the weapon is retrieved.
2. Except in the course of a law enforcement investigation, any identifying
information of a person who purchases, sells or transfers a firearm, unless the
transaction involves a federally licensed firearms dealer.
3. The description, including the serial number, of a weapon that is left in
temporary storage at any public establishment or public event.
D. A political subdivision of this state shall not enact any rule or ordinance that
relates to firearms and is more prohibitive than or that has a penalty that is greater
than any state law penalty. A political subdivision's rule or ordinance that relates to
firearms and that is inconsistent with or more restrictive than state law, whether
enacted before or after the effective date of the amendment to this section, is null and
void.
E. This section does not prohibit a political subdivision of this state from
enacting and enforcing any ordinance or rule pursuant to state law or relating to
any of the following:
1. Imposing any privilege or use tax on the retail sale, lease or rental of, or the
gross proceeds or gross income from the sale, lease or rental of, firearms or ammunition
or any firearm or ammunition components at a rate that applies generally to other items
of tangible personal property.
2. Prohibiting a minor who is unaccompanied by a parent, grandparent or guardian or
* * *