13-3112. Concealed weapons; qualification;
application; permit to carry; civil penalty; report;
applicability
A. The department of public safety shall issue a permit to carry a concealed weapon
to a person who is qualified under this section. The person shall carry the permit at all
times when the person is in actual possession of the concealed weapon and is required by
any other law to carry the permit. If the person is in actual possession of the concealed
weapon and is required by any other law to carry the permit, the person shall present the
permit for inspection to any law enforcement officer on request.
B. The permit of a person who is arrested or indicted for an offense that would
make the person unqualified under section 13-3101, subsection A, paragraph 7 or this
section shall be immediately suspended and seized. The permit of a person who becomes
unqualified on conviction of that offense shall be revoked. The permit shall be restored
on presentation of documentation from the court if the permittee is found not guilty or
the charges are dismissed. The permit shall be restored on presentation of documentation
from the county attorney that the charges against the permittee were dropped or
dismissed.
C. A permittee who carries a concealed weapon, who is required by any other law to
carry a permit and who fails to present the permit for inspection on the request of a law
enforcement officer commits a violation of this subsection and is subject to a civil
penalty of not more than three hundred dollars. The department of public safety shall be
notified of all violations of this subsection and shall immediately suspend the permit.
A permittee shall not be convicted of a violation of this section if the permittee
produces to the court a legible permit that is issued to the permittee and that was valid
at the time the permittee failed to present the permit for inspection.
D. A law enforcement officer shall not confiscate or forfeit a weapon that is
otherwise lawfully possessed by a permittee whose permit is suspended pursuant to
subsection C of this section, except that a law enforcement officer may take temporary
custody of a firearm during an investigatory stop of the permittee.
E. The department of public safety shall issue a permit to an applicant who meets
all of the following conditions:
1. Is a resident of this state or a United States citizen.
2. Is twenty-one years of age or older.
3. Is not under indictment for and has not been convicted in any jurisdiction of a
felony unless that conviction has been expunged, set aside or vacated or the applicant's
rights have been restored and the applicant is currently not a prohibited possessor under
state or federal law.
4. Does not suffer from mental illness and has not been adjudicated mentally
incompetent or committed to a mental institution.
5. Is not unlawfully present in the United States.
6. Has ever satisfactorily completed a firearms safety training program authorized
by the department of public safety pursuant to subsection N, paragraph 1 of this section
or has ever demonstrated competence with a firearm as prescribed by subsection N,
paragraph 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 or 9 of this section and provides adequate documentation
that the person has satisfactorily completed a training program or demonstrated
competence with a firearm in any state or political subdivision in the United States.
For the purposes of this paragraph, "adequate documentation" means:
(a) A certificate, card or document of completion from a firearms safety training
program authorized pursuant to subsection N, paragraph 1 of this section, dated not more
than five years earlier than the date of application, that has affixed to it the stamp,
signature or seal of the instructor or organization that conducted the program, or a
current or expired permit issued by the department of public safety pursuant to this
section.
(b) An original or copy of a certificate, card or document that shows the applicant
has completed any course or class prescribed by subsection N, paragraph 2, 3, 4, 5, 8 or
9 of this section or an affidavit from the instructor, school, club or organization that
conducted or taught the course or class attesting to the applicant's completion of the
course or class.
(c) An original or a copy of a United States department of defense form 214
(DD-214) indicating an honorable discharge or general discharge under honorable
conditions, a certificate of completion of basic training or any other document
demonstrating proof of the applicant's current or former service in the United States
armed forces as prescribed by subsection N, paragraph 6 of this section.
(d) An original or a copy of a concealed weapon, firearm or handgun permit or a
license as prescribed by subsection N, paragraph 7 of this section.
F. The application shall be completed on a form prescribed by the department of
public safety. The form shall not require the applicant to disclose the type of firearm
for which a permit is sought. The applicant shall attest under penalty of perjury that
all of the statements made by the applicant are true, that the applicant has been
furnished a copy of chapters 4 and 31 of this title and that the applicant is
knowledgeable about the provisions contained in those chapters. The applicant shall
submit the application to the department with any documentation prescribed by subsection
E of this section, two sets of fingerprints and a reasonable fee determined by the
director of the department.
G. On receipt of a concealed weapon permit application, the department of public
safety shall conduct a check of the applicant's criminal history record pursuant to
section 41-1750. The department of public safety may exchange fingerprint card
information with the federal bureau of investigation for federal criminal history record
checks.
H. The department of public safety shall complete all of the required qualification
* * *